19 electric cars in India can be bought with Battery-as-a-Service, from the Tata Tiago.ev at ₹4.69 lakh up to ₹20.50 lakh for the top Mahindra XEV 9e. You buy the car without the battery and pay a per-km rate, which ranges from ₹2.26 (Citroen eC3X) to ₹5.90 (Tata Harrier.ev). That per-km number is not metered billing, though. It is a battery loan EMI divided by an assumed monthly usage, and that detail changes how you should read every price below.

All prices are ex-showroom, in ₹ lakh, and exclude road tax, insurance and TCS. Figures are as of October 2026. BaaS prices and per-km rates change often, so confirm with your dealer before booking.

How BaaS actually works in India

Most explainers describe BaaS as a battery subscription: you pay for the kilometres you drive. That is not how it works on Indian cars in 2026. Mahindra says outright that its scheme is not a pay-per-use program. What you get is two loans: one on the car without the battery (the chassis loan) and a second one on the battery itself. The per-km figure is the battery loan EMI divided by the monthly distance the maker assumes you will drive.

Those assumptions differ by brand:

  • Tata: 60 km a day (44 km a day on the Tiago.ev)

  • Mahindra: 60 km a day, with battery EMIs starting at ₹6,975

  • Maruti Suzuki: 60 km a day, roughly 1,800 km a month

  • Kia Syros EV: 2,200 km a month

  • Kia Carens Clavis EV: 2,030 km a month on the 42 kWh pack, 2,450 km a month on the 51.4 kWh pack

  • Citroen eC3X: 2,000 km a month (₹4,520 a month at ₹2.26/km). Citroen's page calls this the assumption behind the BaaS price. One roundup describes it as a minimum, so ask the dealer how extra or unused kilometres are treated

  • MG: has not published an assumed distance that we could find, so ask the dealer

Kia and Hyundai quote a 96-month (8-year) battery loan, and Mahindra allows a battery loan of up to 8 years (vehicle loan up to 5 years). Tata and Maruti publish no standard tenure, as it depends on the financier. Mahindra, Maruti and Citroen restrict BaaS to personal use. Mahindra's own FAQ says there is no minimum monthly usage and no battery charge tied to the kilometres you drive, which is another way of saying the ₹3.75/km is an illustration of a fixed EMI. Always ask what the assumed monthly distance is and what the EMI is if you drive less.

Also Read: How to Finance an Electric Vehicle in India: Loans, EMIs and BaaS Compared

The master comparison: all 19 models, cheapest BaaS variant

The table below takes the entry BaaS variant of every model. "Saving" is the outright price minus the BaaS price. "Break-even km" is Evfy's own calculation: saving divided by the per-km rate. It tells you roughly how far you could drive before the per-km payments add up to what you saved at purchase. It ignores interest, GST, resale value and the residual value of the battery, so treat it as a rough guide, not a verdict.

Model and variantOutrightBaaSSavingSaving %Per-km rateBreak-even km
Tata Tiago.ev Smart 196.994.692.3033%₹2.60~88,000
MG Comet EV Executive 17.37.804.992.8136%₹3.20~88,000
Tata Punch.ev Smart 309.796.593.2033%₹2.60~123,000
Citroen eC3X Live*11.996.895.1043%₹2.26~226,000
Kia Syros EV HTK 4213.507.995.5141%₹3.30~167,000
Tata Nexon.ev Creative 4514.348.995.3537%₹4.40~122,000
MG Windsor EV Excite 3814.709.994.7132%₹3.99~118,000
Hyundai Creta Electric Executive 4218.0310.997.0439%₹3.90~181,000
Maruti e Vitara Delta 4916.1910.995.2032%₹3.99~130,000
Tata Curvv.ev Accomplished X 5517.1910.996.2036%₹5.00~124,000
Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq One 5919.4511.458.0041%₹3.75~213,000
Tata Sierra.ev Pure 6318.7911.996.8036%₹5.50~124,000
Mahindra XEV 9S One Above 5920.6512.658.0039%₹3.75~213,000
Kia Carens Clavis EV HTK+ 4218.0012.885.1228%₹3.30~155,000
MG ZS EV Executive 50.317.9913.004.9928%₹4.50~111,000
Mahindra XEV 9e One 5921.9013.908.0037%₹3.75~213,000
MG Hector Tomahawk EV Excite 719.5013.995.5128%₹4.90~112,000
Tata Harrier.ev Adventure 6521.7914.497.3034%₹5.90~124,000
Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella E3 61**23.6015.258.3535%₹4.99~167,000

*Break-even on the ₹11.99 lakh regular price. Citroen's own page quotes outright from ₹10.49 lakh (other coverage says ₹10.25 lakh), which looks like an introductory price. On that basis the saving is closer to ₹3.4 to ₹3.6 lakh and break-even drops to roughly 150,000 to 160,000 km.

**Toyota has not officially named the BaaS variant. The ₹15.25 lakh figure comes from dealer promotional material and the E3 is the likely match.

What the table shows: the break-even distance matters more than the rate. A ₹2.26/km car with a 226,000 km break-even is a very different proposition from a ₹5.90/km car with 124,000 km. At a typical 1,000 to 1,500 km a month, 124,000 km is about 7 to 10 years of driving. Most people will not cross it before they sell the car, which is why BaaS often works out cheaper over a normal ownership window. Heavy users (taxi-like 60 km a day or more) will reach break-even sooner, and the maker's own assumption of 60 km a day is already at that edge.

Dividing the saving by the battery size gives another rough lens: BaaS effectively takes roughly ₹8,000 to ₹17,500 off the price for every kWh you leave out of the purchase. That range is wide, and the brands at the bottom of it are not always the cheapest per km. Again, this is Evfy's own arithmetic.

Also Read: EV vs Petrol: 5-Year Cost of Ownership

Tata: six models, the widest BaaS range

On 28 September 2026 Tata expanded BaaS to its entire EV range, adding the Nexon.ev, Curvv.ev, Sierra.ev and Harrier.ev to the Tiago.ev and Punch.ev that already had it. Tata's per-km rates climb with the size of the car, from ₹2.60 on the small ones to ₹5.90 on the Harrier.ev, and they are the highest rates in the market on the bigger cars.

ModelVariantOutrightBaaSPer-km
Tiago.evSmart 196.994.69₹2.60
Punch.evSmart 309.796.59₹2.60
Nexon.evCreative 4514.348.99₹4.40
Curvv.evAccomplished X 5517.1910.99₹5.00
Sierra.evPure 6318.7911.99₹5.50
Harrier.evAdventure 6521.7914.49₹5.90

Flag on the Punch.ev: some coverage listed the entry BaaS price at ₹6.49 lakh (against ₹9.69 lakh outright). Tata's late-September expansion coverage shows ₹6.59 lakh against ₹9.79 lakh, and we use that as current. One outlet's Tata table also shifted several per-km rates by one row (it lists ₹2.6/km for the Nexon.ev); Evfy's own report and three other sources agree on the rates shown above. On the 40 kWh Punch.ev the battery EMI is about ₹5,274 a month. Older, indicative BaaS prices by variant for the Punch.ev were Smart+ 30 at 7.09, Smart+ 40 at 7.29, Adventure at 7.99, Empowered at 8.69 and Empowered+ S at 8.99, but these predate the revision, so ask your dealer for the current number.

On the Tiago.ev only the base Smart 19 variant's BaaS price has been revealed. Tata's lifetime high-voltage battery warranty for the first owner applies to the larger 24 kWh Tiago.ev, not to the 19 kWh car that the BaaS price is quoted on, so check what the 19 kWh car gets before assuming it. Tata does not state a standard battery-loan tenure for any of these six.

Also Read: Tata Expands Battery-as-a-Service to Its Entire EV Range

MG: four models, the most variants on BaaS

MG was the first to make BaaS mainstream and still has the deepest variant coverage.

MG Comet EV (₹3.20/km; early BaaS pricing in 2024 was ₹2.50/km)

VariantOutrightBaaS
Executive 17.37.804.99
Excite 17.38.906.09
Excite 17.49.176.36
Exclusive 17.39.807.09
Exclusive 17.410.077.36

MG Windsor EV (₹3.99/km on 38 kWh, ₹4.50/km on 52.9 kWh; prices after the July 2026 increase)

VariantOutrightBaaS
Excite 3814.709.99
Exclusive 3816.0011.29
Essence 3817.0012.29
Exclusive Pro 52.917.9012.90
Essence Pro 52.919.0014.00

MG's own page lists ₹3.99/km for the 38 kWh variants and ₹4.50/km for the 52.9 kWh ones, although some earlier reports said ₹3.90/km. The same page shows slightly different figures for a few variants (Exclusive Pro BaaS at ₹12.89 lakh, Essence Pro at ₹13.99 lakh, and a higher outright price for the Excite), so confirm the live price at the dealer.

MG ZS EV (₹4.50/km)

VariantOutrightBaaS
Executive 50.317.9913.00
Excite Pro18.7513.76
Exclusive+20.0015.00
Essence20.7515.76

MG Hector Tomahawk EV (₹4.90/km, 69.2 kWh battery; outright prices rounded from ₹19,49,800 and similar)

VariantOutrightBaaS
Excite 719.5013.99
Exclusive 722.0015.99
Essence 523.0016.99
Essence 723.5017.49

The ZS EV and Hector Tomahawk EV have the thinnest savings in the market, just 28% of the outright price, and relatively high per-km rates. That makes them the weakest BaaS values on this list unless the lower upfront cost is the only thing that gets you into the car. MG offers an assured buyback on the Comet EV, ZS EV and Windsor EV of up to 60% after 3 years. Since December 2025 it can be extended to 4 or 5 years at a lower guaranteed value (40 to 60% depending on tenure). Ask whether it applies to your BaaS variant.

Also Read: MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition and the 80,000-Unit Milestone

Mahindra: three models, one flat rate

Mahindra keeps it simple. Since 28 August 2026, every variant of the BE 6 Sporteq, XEV 9S and XEV 9e is offered with BaaS at a flat ₹3.75/km. Mahindra effectively takes ₹8 lakh off for the 59 kWh pack, ₹9 lakh for the 70 kWh and ₹10 lakh for the 79 kWh. BaaS is personal use only, and Mahindra quotes a battery EMI starting at ₹6,975 on a 60 km a day assumption.

Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq

VariantOutrightBaaS
One 5919.4511.45
Two 5920.9512.95
Three 5921.9513.95
Three 7022.9513.95
Three+ 7023.9514.95
Three+ 7924.9514.95
FE 7924.4514.45
Four 79 and Launch Edition26.9516.95
FE Four26.9516.95

Mahindra XEV 9S (7-seat prices, excluding charger)

VariantOutrightBaaS
One Above 5920.6512.65
One Above 7922.6512.65
Two Above 7025.0516.05
Two Above 7925.9515.95
Three 7927.8517.85
Three Above 7929.9519.95

Mahindra XEV 9e (excluding charger; BaaS prices for the Two 59 and Three Select 59 variants have not been revealed)

VariantOutrightBaaS
One 5921.9013.90
Two 7926.5016.50
Three Cineluxe 7929.3519.35
Three 7930.5020.50

Look at the XEV 9S One Above: the 79 kWh variant costs ₹2 lakh more outright than the 59 kWh one, yet the BaaS price is the same ₹12.65 lakh. With BaaS the bigger battery costs nothing extra at purchase, but Mahindra says the battery EMI varies with battery size, down payment and tenure, so read the flat ₹3.75/km as a starting figure. This is the clearest case where the BaaS arithmetic favours the larger pack, as long as the assumed 60 km a day is realistic for you.

Also Read: Mahindra BE 6 Sporteq Edition: Everything You Need to Know

Kia: Syros EV and Carens Clavis EV

VariantOutrightBaaSPer-km
HTK 4213.507.99₹3.30 (2,200 km/month assumed)

Kia's BaaS terms list ₹3.30/km for the standard pack and ₹3.80/km for the Extended Range (51.4 kWh) pack, both on 2,200 km a month. The ₹7.99 lakh price is for the 42 kWh HTK, and BaaS prices for the Extended Range variants have not been announced, so treat availability there as unconfirmed.

Kia Carens Clavis EV (BaaS since May 2026, and the only MPV on this list)

VariantOutrightBaaS
HTK+ 4218.0012.88
HTX E ER 51.422.0415.94

Kia's official Clavis EV terms put the rate at ₹3.30/km on both packs, assuming 2,030 km a month on the 42 kWh pack and 2,450 km a month on the 51.4 kWh pack. One roundup quotes ₹3.80/km for the larger pack. We use Kia's own figure and flag the other. The chassis loan runs up to 60 months and the battery loan 96 months.

Kia has the strongest ownership protection of any BaaS maker right now. Assured buyback goes up to 70%, and the Carens Clavis EV has a lifetime battery warranty (15 years, unlimited km) for first private owners of units retailed from 1 August 2026. Fleet and second owners are excluded, and existing private owners can upgrade for a one-time ₹3,400. The standard cover is 8 years or 160,000 km.

Also Read: Kia Syros EV Battery-as-a-Service Explained: Is the ₹7.99 Lakh Entry Worth It?

Hyundai, Maruti Suzuki, Toyota and Citroen

Hyundai Creta Electric has had BaaS since 2 July 2026 on a 96-month battery loan, at ₹3.90/km. Only the Executive 42 variant has an announced BaaS price: ₹10.99 lakh against ₹18.03 lakh outright. Outright prices start at ₹18.03 lakh, and BaaS prices for the other variants have yet to be announced. Hyundai announced a 60% assured buyback on 4 August (up to 3 years or 45,000 km), though the coverage does not say whether it is tied to BaaS.

Maruti e Vitara (₹3.99/km on the 49 kWh pack, ₹4.39/km on the 61 kWh pack)

VariantOutrightBaaS
Delta 4916.1910.99
Zeta 6117.9412.29
Alpha 6119.9914.49

The launch price list was different (15.99, 17.49 and 19.79 outright; 10.99, 11.99 and 14.29 BaaS). The figures above are the latest we found, so check them. Maruti's own release lists the ₹3.99/km rate for the 49 kWh pack only, so the ₹4.39/km figure for the 61 kWh is from press coverage. Its buyback is up to 60% after 3 years or 45,000 km and 50% after 4 years or 60,000 km, paid for separately and offered through an insurance company. The battery warranty is 8 years or 160,000 km, and BaaS is personal use only.

Also Read: Maruti Suzuki e Vitara vs Hyundai Creta Electric: Which One Is Better?

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella has a BaaS price of ₹15.25 lakh at ₹4.99/km, against ₹23.60 lakh outright for the E3 61 (the likely variant, as Toyota has not named it). The figure comes from dealer promotional material and is not in Toyota's official price list. BaaS for the E1 and E2 is not yet priced. Toyota quotes an 8-year battery warranty and a 60% buyback after three years, both for the first owner only.

Citroen eC3X (launched June 2026, 29.2 kWh) is the cheapest per km at ₹2.26, but that rate assumes 2,000 km a month (₹4,520 a month), the highest running assumption on this list. One roundup calls it a minimum with extra kilometres billed, which Citroen's page does not confirm. If you drive less, assume you still pay for 2,000 km until the dealer says otherwise.

VariantOutrightBaaS
Live11.996.89
Live (O)12.357.09
Shine13.268.30

Citroen's page lists outright prices from ₹10.49 lakh (some coverage says ₹10.25 lakh), which looks like an introductory price. That narrows the BaaS advantage on this car, as the note under the master table explains.

Booked but not delivering yet

Vayve Eva, the solar-assisted microcar, starts at ₹3.25 lakh with battery subscription options and goes up to ₹5.99 lakh across variants. We could not find a confirmed per-km rate, and deliveries were scheduled for the second half of 2026 without confirmation that they have started, so it is not counted in the 19.

Not on BaaS: the Mahindra XUV 3XO EV, VinFast, BYD and Tesla do not offer BaaS in India, and VinFast has announced no India plans. The MG Hector Tomahawk also has a plug-in hybrid version with BaaS (from ₹21.79 lakh plus ₹3.20/km, deliveries from November 2026), but as it is not an EV it is not in the count. Two-wheeler BaaS is a separate scheme (Vida and Ultraviolette, for example) and will get its own post.

Who should pick BaaS, and who should not

BaaS makes sense if:

  • You want the lowest possible upfront cost and a smaller first EMI

  • You drive roughly in line with the maker's assumption (about 1,800 to 2,000 km a month)

  • You plan to sell within 3 to 5 years and the assured buyback is in writing

  • You are on a car with a long battery warranty (Kia Carens Clavis EV, Maruti e Vitara, Toyota Ebella)

Think twice if:

  • You drive well below the assumed distance. You still pay the EMI.

  • You plan to keep the car for 10 years or more and drive a lot, as you could cross the break-even distance

  • The car's saving is under 30% of the price and the per-km rate is above ₹4.50 (the MG ZS EV and Hector Tomahawk EV)

  • You need the car for commercial use on a Mahindra, Maruti or Citroen. BaaS is personal use only there.

Check how resale works too. Ask the dealer in writing what happens to the battery loan when you sell, since the answer differs by maker.

Also Read: Electric Car Resale Value in India: Which EVs Hold Up Best

Evfy's Take

The honest verdict is that BaaS in India is a financing product wearing a subscription's clothes, and the best deals are not the cheapest per-km ones. The Mahindra cars look the strongest to us: a flat ₹3.75/km, a saving of ₹8 to ₹10 lakh, and a break-even distance above 200,000 km. Kia is next because of the buyback and the Clavis EV's lifetime warranty. The Citroen eC3X has the lowest rate but assumes the highest monthly running. Tata's big cars have the highest per-km rates in the market, and the MG ZS EV and Hector Tomahawk EV offer the thinnest savings.

If you are not sure, the safest approach is to price both routes with your own numbers: the monthly distance you really drive, the loan interest you would actually be offered, and what a used buyer would pay.