Pick the Tata Sierra EV if you carry up to five people and want more range, AWD or the quickest charging. Pick the MG Hector Tomahawk EV if you need a third row or want the lower battery rental under BaaS. The Sierra EV costs ₹18.79 lakh to ₹25.99 lakh and claims up to 665 km (MIDC). The Tomahawk EV costs ₹19.49 lakh to ₹23.49 lakh and claims 517 km, but it is the only one of the two with seven seats. All prices are ex-showroom and current as of 14 October 2026.

Quick Comparison at a Glance

Both SUVs sit in the ₹19 lakh to ₹26 lakh bracket, but they are built for different buyers. The Sierra EV is a five-seat SUV with a dual-motor AWD option. The Tomahawk EV is a front-wheel-drive family SUV with an optional third row.

SpecTata Sierra EVMG Hector Tomahawk EV
Ex-showroom price₹18.79 lakh to ₹25.99 lakh₹19.49 lakh to ₹23.49 lakh
BaaS entry price₹11.99 lakh + ₹5.50/km₹13.99 lakh + ₹4.90/km
Battery63 kWh or 75 kWh69.2 kWh
Claimed range (MIDC)535 km (63 kWh), 665 km (75 kWh RWD), 624 km (75 kWh AWD)517 km
Drive layoutRWD, or dual-motor AWD on the 75 kWh packSingle front-mounted motor
Torque315 Nm (RWD), 504 Nm combined (AWD)310 Nm
0-100 km/h5.8 sec (AWD, Boost Mode)8.2 sec
DC fast charging120 kW90 kW
Seats55 or 7
Ground clearance205 mm230 mm

Figures are manufacturer claims as reported at launch. The Tomahawk EV's BaaS price is introductory and applies to limited units.

Variants and Prices: Every Trim of Both SUVs

Tata Sierra EV

Tata sells the Sierra EV in eight battery and trim combinations, according to launch reports. The 63 kWh pack is RWD only, while the 75 kWh pack adds an AWD option on the top trim.

Trim63 kWh RWD75 kWh RWD75 kWh AWD
Pure₹18.79 lakh--
Pure S₹19.99 lakh--
Adventure₹20.99 lakh₹22.19 lakh-
Empowered₹22.79 lakh₹23.79 lakh-
Empowered A-₹24.79 lakh₹25.99 lakh

A 7.2 kW home charger with installation costs an extra ₹49,000. Variant counts differ across listing sites, so we've used the launch price list.

MG Hector Tomahawk EV

MG keeps it simpler: four variants and one battery size.

VariantSeatsEx-showroom price
Excite7₹19.49 lakh
Exclusive7₹21.99 lakh
Essence5₹22.99 lakh
Essence7₹23.49 lakh

The five-seat version comes only in the top Essence trim. MG's prices are introductory and apply to limited units, so confirm the final number with your dealer.

Price twins: the closest matches across both ranges

If you're cross-shopping, these three pairs are the fairest comparisons because their prices sit within ₹30,000 of each other.

Price bandTomahawk EVSierra EVWhat you're choosing
About ₹22 lakhExclusive 7-seat, ₹21.99 lakhAdventure 75 kWh, ₹22.19 lakhThird row vs 148 km more claimed range
About ₹23 lakhEssence 5-seat, ₹22.99 lakhEmpowered 63 kWh, ₹22.79 lakhBigger battery vs more features and AWD upgrade path
About ₹23.5 lakhEssence 7-seat, ₹23.49 lakhEmpowered 75 kWh, ₹23.79 lakhSeven seats vs 665 km claimed range

At ₹22 lakh, the decision is almost purely seats versus range. That's the clearest way to frame this whole comparison.

Battery, Range and Performance

The Sierra EV is built on the same Acti.ev+ architecture as the Harrier EV. The Tomahawk EV is the first MG model in India built on the company's ADAPT architecture.

On paper, the Sierra EV's 75 kWh RWD version leads by a wide margin: 665 km against 517 km, a gap of 148 km or about 29 percent. Its battery is only 5.8 kWh larger (75 kWh vs 69.2 kWh), so the gap comes mostly from claimed efficiency, not pack size.

On a claimed-range-per-kWh basis, the Sierra EV works out to about 8.9 km/kWh and the Tomahawk EV to about 7.5 km/kWh. This is Evfy's own arithmetic on manufacturer MIDC figures, not a tested result.

Performance is a bigger gap. The Tomahawk EV's 204 hp and 310 Nm front motor takes 8.2 seconds to reach 100 km/h. The Sierra EV AWD adds a front motor for 504 Nm combined and claims 5.8 seconds with Boost Mode on.

Also Read: MG Hector Tomahawk EV Delivers 50 Units in One Day in Surat

Charging Speed and Home Charging

The Sierra EV supports 120 kW DC fast charging. Tata claims 263 km of range in 15 minutes and a 20 to 80 percent top-up in about 26 minutes.

The Tomahawk EV supports up to 90 kW DC charging, with MG claiming 30 to 80 percent in about 35 minutes. Note the different charging windows: they aren't a like-for-like comparison.

At home, the gap is smaller than you'd expect.

AC charging (10 to 100 percent)Sierra EV 63 kWhSierra EV 75 kWhTomahawk EV
Charger7.2 kW7.2 kW7.4 kW
Time8.9 hours10.5 hours12.5 hours

Both support V2L (power appliances from the car) and V2V (charge another EV). The Tomahawk EV also ships with a portable charger that plugs into a 15A socket, which helps if your parking spot has no wallbox.

Space, Seating and Boot

This is where the two cars split most clearly.

SpaceSierra EVTomahawk EV
Seating55 or 7
Boot (5 seats in use)622 litres (to roof), 450 litres (to parcel shelf)610 litres
Boot (7 seats in use)Not applicable192 litres
Boot (rear seats folded)1,257 litres528 litres (third row folded)
Ground clearance205 mm230 mm

The Tomahawk EV measures 4,745 mm long, 1,850 mm wide and 1,770 mm tall with a 2,810 mm wheelbase. The key number for family buyers is 192 litres: that's what's left when all three rows are occupied. Seven people can sit in it, but seven people's luggage can't.

The Sierra EV's boot figures use two measurement methods (to the roof and to the parcel shelf), so be careful when comparing them with MG's 610 litres.

Features and Safety

Both cars are well equipped, and the safety basics match: six airbags as standard and Level 2 ADAS on both.

FeatureSierra EVTomahawk EV
ScreensTriple-screen: 12.3-inch touchscreen, 10.25-inch driver display, 12.3-inch passenger display15.6-inch touchscreen, 8.8-inch driver display
Audio12-speaker JBL system10-speaker Infinity system
ADASLevel 2Level 2, 11 functions
Camera540-degree camera on AWD (360-degree with underfloor view)360-degree with transparent-chassis and wheel views
SeatsPowered and ventilated front seatsVentilated front seats, driver memory function
OtherHead-up display, auto park assist, digital key, summon mode, powered tailgatePanoramic sunroof, gesture controls, wireless charging, cabin modes (Nap, Camp, Pro Pet), powered tailgate

The Sierra EV leans toward tech-forward and off-road capability, with six terrain modes on the AWD version. The Tomahawk EV leans toward cabin comfort, with rear roof AC vents, sunblinds and reading lamps for second-row passengers.

Ownership Cost: BaaS Rates and Battery Warranty

Both brands now let you buy the car without the battery and pay for it by the kilometre. That changes the price comparison completely.

BaaSSierra EV (Pure 63 kWh)Tomahawk EV (Excite)
Outright price₹18.79 lakh₹19.49 lakh
BaaS price₹11.99 lakh₹13.99 lakh
Upfront saving₹6.80 lakh₹5.50 lakh
Battery rate₹5.50/km₹4.90/km
Rate at 1,800 km a month (60 km a day)About ₹9,900About ₹8,820

Also Read: Tata Expands BaaS to Entire EV Range: Nexon, Curvv, Sierra and Harrier

The Tomahawk EV's rate is ₹0.60 per km lower, which saves roughly ₹1,080 a month at 60 km a day. The Sierra EV's BaaS entry price is ₹2 lakh lower upfront. Which wins depends on how far you drive.

Both carry a lifetime battery warranty, but read the terms. Tata's covers 15 years from first registration, per launch reports. MG's applies to the first owner, subject to its terms. MG also gives a 3-year unlimited-km vehicle warranty, 3 years of roadside assistance and two labour-free services.

Who Should Buy Which: A Decision Guide

Skip the spec sheet and start with who's in your car.

If this is youChooseWhy
You regularly carry 6 or 7 peopleTomahawk EVIt's the only one with a third row
Your family is 4 to 5 peopleSierra EVMore range and a larger boot for the same money
You drive highways of 400 km or moreSierra EV 75 kWh665 km claimed and faster 120 kW charging
Your daily run is mostly city, under 50 kmEitherRange matters less; pick on seats and features
You want the lowest upfront priceSierra EV Pure₹18.79 lakh outright, ₹11.99 lakh under BaaS
You drive a lot and want a lower per-km battery costTomahawk EV₹4.90/km against ₹5.50/km
You want AWD or quick accelerationSierra EV AWD504 Nm and 5.8 sec claimed
You travel with luggage and a full row of passengersNeither, comfortablyTomahawk's third-row boot is only 192 litres

Pros and cons at a glance

ProsCons
Sierra EVLongest claimed range, AWD option, 120 kW charging, wide trim choice, lower entry priceFive seats only, top trim costs ₹25.99 lakh, higher BaaS rate
Tomahawk EVOnly seven-seater here, lower BaaS rate, higher ground clearance, simple four-variant rangeSingle battery size, no AWD, slower 0-100 and 90 kW charging, introductory pricing for limited units

Evfy's Take

The most useful way to read this comparison is the ₹22 lakh test. The Tomahawk EV Exclusive (₹21.99 lakh) and the Sierra EV Adventure 75 kWh (₹22.19 lakh) cost almost the same. One gives you seven seats. The other gives you 148 km more claimed range. You can't have both.

BaaS adds a second twist. At Tata's own assumed 60 km a day, the Sierra EV's extra ₹6.80 lakh upfront saving takes about 5.7 years to be offset by the ₹5.50/km battery charge. The Tomahawk EV's ₹5.50 lakh saving takes about 5.2 years at ₹4.90/km. Both numbers are Evfy's own simplified arithmetic: they ignore loan interest, charging costs and any change in rates.

Drive less than 60 km a day and BaaS stays cheaper for longer. Drive more and the outright price starts winning sooner.

Finally, remember the Tomahawk EV is new and early. Its 50-unit Surat delivery is a start, not a sales trend, and its prices are introductory. The Sierra EV has been on sale since July, so it has the longer track record.