India registered a record 2,23,847 electric two-wheelers in October 2026, up 48% from a year ago and 7% above September. TVS led with 60,429 units, the first time any Indian brand has crossed 60,000 in a single month. Bajaj was second with the Chetak at 49,067 units, followed by Ather at 31,796 and Hero's Vida at 29,901. Vida now trails Ather by just 1,895 units, down from a gap of 13,747 units in October 2025. Ola Electric fell 26% to 12,096 units.
A quick note on scope: these totals cover every high-speed electric two-wheeler, meaning scooters, motorcycles and mopeds. The top four brands sell scooters only, so the ranking reads like an electric scooter league table.
October 2026 at a Glance
| Metric | October 2026 | How it compares |
| Electric two-wheelers registered | 2,23,847 | +48% on October 2025 (1,50,891), +7% on September 2026 (2,08,705) |
| Share of all two-wheelers | About 10% | Out of a record 23.1 lakh two-wheelers (petrol and electric) |
| January to October 2026 | About 17.9 lakh | Already 4,53,844 more than all of 2025 (13,42,276) |
| Brands that delivered units | 209 | Top six brands hold 87% of sales |
| Months above 2 lakh this year | Three | July (2,05,880), September (2,08,705) and October |
Vahan figures get revised as late registrations are added, and trackers pull the data on different days. September numbers in this post therefore differ slightly from our earlier report.
Top 10 Electric Two-Wheeler Brands in October 2026
| Rank | Brand | October 2026 units | YoY change | Share (our calculation) |
| 1 | TVS Motor | 60,429 | +94% | 27.0% |
| 2 | Bajaj Auto | 49,067 | +51% | 21.9% |
| 3 | Ather Energy | 31,796 | +5% | 14.2% |
| 4 | Hero MotoCorp (Vida) | 29,901 | +81% | 13.4% |
| 5 | Ola Electric | 12,096 | -26% | 5.4% |
| 6 | Greaves Electric Mobility (Ampere) | 10,838 | +40% | 4.8% |
| 7 | River Mobility | 6,796 | +273% | 3.0% |
| 8 | BGauss Auto | 5,554 | +81% | 2.5% |
| 9 | E-Sprinto Green Energy | 2,124 | +109% | 0.9% |
| 10 | Motovolt Mobility | 1,702 | +158% | 0.8% |
Nine of the ten brands grew year on year. Ola was the only one to shrink. The top six brands together sold 1,94,127 units, an 87% share, which leaves 13% for the other 194 brands.
TVS Becomes the First Brand Past 60,000 Units
TVS delivered 60,429 units, up 94% from 31,076 a year ago. Its share rose from 21% to 27%. September was 54,430 units, so October is an 11% jump in a single month.
That figure combines the iQube and Orbiter. Industry reports say the iQube is still TVS's biggest seller, while the Orbiter (launched in August 2025) is growing fast, helped by TVS offering Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) across its electric range. Model-wise Vahan data was not out at the time of writing.
TVS has sold 4,71,977 units in ten months, already about 50% more than its entire 2025 tally of 3,15,082. Industry estimates expect TVS to cross 5 lakh units in November and finish 2026 near 6 lakh. To keep up, the company is lifting iQube and Orbiter output from the current 60,000 to 65,000 units a month to about 80,000.
Bajaj Chetak Sets a Record, but the Gap to TVS Widens
Bajaj's Chetak, its only electric two-wheeler in the top 10, posted its best month with 49,067 units, up 51% from 32,462 a year ago, for a 22% share. The Chetak has now crossed 40,000 units in March, June, July, August, September and October.
Bajaj has sold 4,03,462 units in ten months, which is 44% above its full-year 2025 total of 2,79,687.
The bigger story is the gap with TVS. It stood at 11,362 units in October, against roughly 5,700 in September (our calculation from Vahan figures). TVS grew about 11% month on month, while the Chetak grew by less than 1%.
Bajaj says demand for the Chetak is running ahead of supply. Output is about 62,000 units a month now, and joint managing director Rakesh Sharma has said the target is around 80,000 units a month in the January to March 2027 quarter. The company is also evaluating locations for a sixth plant.
Vida vs Ather: The Gap That Almost Closed
Vida had its best month ever with 29,901 units, up 81% from 16,499 a year ago and 22% above September's 24,440. Ather sold 31,796 units, up only 5% year on year and about 3% on September.
| October 2025 | September 2026 | October 2026 | |
| Ather Energy | 30,246 | 30,945 | 31,796 |
| Hero Vida | 16,499 | 24,440 | 29,901 |
| Gap (Ather ahead) | 13,747 | 6,505 | 1,895 |
| Ather share | 20.0% | n/a | 14.2% |
| Vida share | 10.9% | n/a | 13.4% |
The gap fell by 4,610 units in one month (our calculation). Vida has sold 2,02,616 units in 2026 so far, an 11% market share, up from 8% in the same period last year. Its VX2 Go and Plus models, backed by BaaS, are doing the heavy lifting.
Ather's problem looks like supply, not demand. The Konarc was expected to lift volumes, but capacity constraints have held back dispatches to showrooms. Ather also changed its launch order, putting the mid-range Konarc variants first and pushing the entry-level one to January to March 2027. A new plant in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar is expected to help once it starts production. Ather has topped 30,000 units in June, July, September and October.
One more detail: Hero MotoCorp, which owns Vida, is also an early investor in Ather and holds a reported 32.8% stake. The two rivals share a major shareholder.
Also Read: Ather Energy Hands Over 500 Konarc Scooters in Delhi: Single-Day Delivery Event Held on 25 October
Ola Falls Again While Smaller Brands Surge
Ola Electric sold 12,096 units, down 26% from 16,439 a year ago. Its share dropped from about 10.9% to 5.4%. Over ten months Ola has sold 1,20,028 units, down 36% from 1,86,252. For context, Ola sold 4,07,707 units in 2024 and 2,04,548 in 2025.
Further down the table, the picture is much brighter:
- Greaves (Ampere) hit a record 10,838 units, up 40%, and has sold 82,732 units this year against 57,699 in all of 2025. It has doubled its network to more than 600 experience centres.
- River delivered a record 6,796 units, up 273%. Its Indie scooter is priced at ₹1.52 lakh ex-showroom and competes with top variants of the iQube, Chetak and Rizta.
- BGauss sold 5,554 units, up 81%, and expects to pass 50,000 sales in a calendar year for the first time in 2026.
- E-Sprinto (2,124 units, up 109%) and Motovolt (1,702 units, up 158%) both set or matched strong months.
Why October Was a Record Month
Several factors lined up at once:
- Festive buying. Navratri ran from 11 to 20 October, and Dhanteras (6 November) and Diwali (8 November) are close behind.
- Higher petrol prices. Industry reports link multiple petrol price hikes since May 2026 to more petrol scooter buyers switching to electric.
- BaaS. TVS, Hero and Ather all now let you buy a scooter without the battery and pay a rental, which lowers the upfront cost.
- Subsidy or not. The central PM E-DRIVE incentive for electric two-wheelers closed on 31 July 2026. September and October both set records after it ended.
How the Top Five Compare
| Brand | October 2026 units | YoY | Main models | Stated output plan |
| TVS | 60,429 | +94% | iQube, Orbiter | 60,000 to 65,000 a month now, about 80,000 planned |
| Bajaj | 49,067 | +51% | Chetak | About 62,000 now, about 80,000 targeted by January to March 2027 |
| Ather | 31,796 | +5% | Rizta, 450 series, Konarc | Capacity constrained, new Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar plant coming |
| Hero Vida | 29,901 | +81% | VX2 Go and Plus | 30,000 a month in September 2026, 45,000 planned by January to March 2027 |
| Ola Electric | 12,096 | -26% | S1 range | Not reported here |
What This Means If You Are Buying a Scooter Now
- Get a delivery date in writing. The three fastest-growing brands all say supply is the limit. A booking before Diwali does not guarantee a delivery before Diwali.
- Compare BaaS and outright quotes. BaaS lowers what you pay on day one but adds a monthly rental. Work out the total over your tenure before you sign.
- Expect higher quotes than older prices. The central subsidy is gone, so prices you saw earlier this year may not hold.
- Do not wait for the cheapest Konarc. Ather's ₹99,999 entry variant is not due to reach buyers until early 2027.
Evfy's Take
Three things stand out when you line up the numbers. The calculations below are our own, based on the Vahan figures above.
- Two races are moving in opposite directions. The TVS and Bajaj gap grew from about 5,700 to 11,362 units in a month, which reverses the "Bajaj closes the gap" story from September. At the same time, the Vida and Ather gap shrank from 6,505 to 1,895 units. TVS is pulling away at the top while Vida is catching up in the middle.
- Capacity plans are now bigger than today's whole market. TVS (80,000), Bajaj (80,000) and Vida (45,000) have stated targets that add up to 2,05,000 units a month from just three brands. October's entire industry total was 2,23,847. The timelines differ, and TVS has not given a date, but the direction is clear: the next fight is about who can build and deliver, not who has demand.
- The subsidy barely mattered. PM E-DRIVE paid ₹2,500 per kWh, capped at ₹5,000. On a ₹1.2 lakh scooter, that is about 4%. Records in September and October after it closed suggest festive demand, petrol prices and BaaS pricing moved buyers far more.
.webp)

