India registered about 35,777 electric cars in October 2026 across the 10 manufacturers listed in the Vahan snapshot, roughly double the same month last year. Tata Motors led with 14,552 units, followed by Mahindra at 8,472 and JSW MG Motor at 5,877. VinFast was fourth at 2,565 and Kia fifth at 1,386. Electric cars made up about 7.2% of the 4,98,208 passenger vehicles registered by 14 manufacturers during the month. These are retail registrations, not company dispatches, and the two should not be mixed.
October 2026 at a Glance
| Metric | October 2026 | Comparison |
| Electric car registrations (10 makers) | 35,777 | Reported as nearly double October 2025 |
| Share of all PV registrations | about 7.2% | 4,98,208 PV registrations across 14 makers |
| Change vs September, like for like | +2.2% | 35,020 for the same 10 makers in September (Evfy's calculation) |
| Top 3 brands combined | 28,901 (80.8%) | Tata, Mahindra, JSW MG |
| Wider total including luxury makers | about 36,710 | One compilation only, not verified |
Note on the headline number: Reports compiled from Vahan at different times show slightly different totals and brand figures. The 35,777 figure covers the 10 manufacturers in the Vahan EV table and leaves out luxury makers such as BMW, Tesla and Mercedes-Benz, which is why it looks marginally lower than September's all-maker record of 35,995. A like-for-like comparison is in Evfy's Take below.
Also Read: Electric Car Sales September 2026: 35,995 Registrations, Tata at 41% and Kia Beats Maruti
Electric Car Sales by Brand, October 2026
Shares below are calculated on the 35,777 total of the 10 listed makers. September figures are final counts from our earlier report, so the month-on-month column is indicative: October is a preliminary snapshot and typically gets revised upward.
| Rank | Brand | Oct 2026 | Sep 2026 | MoM change | Share of listed total |
| 1 | Tata Motors | 14,552 | 14,769 | -1.5% | 40.7% |
| 2 | Mahindra & Mahindra | 8,472 | 7,779 | +8.9% | 23.7% |
| 3 | JSW MG Motor India | 5,877 | 5,242 | +12.1% | 16.4% |
| 4 | VinFast India | 2,565 | 2,963 | -13.4% | 7.2% |
| 5 | Kia India | 1,386 | 1,263 | +9.7% | 3.9% |
| 6 | Maruti Suzuki India | 1,188 | 1,103 | +7.7% | 3.3% |
| 7 | Hyundai Motor India | 753 | 792 | -4.9% | 2.1% |
| 8 | BYD India | 735 | 836 | -12.1% | 2.1% |
| 9 | Toyota Kirloskar Motor | 189 | 218 | -13.3% | 0.5% |
| 10 | Stellantis India | 60 | 55 | +9.1% | 0.2% |
| Total (10 makers) | 35,777 | 35,020 | +2.2% | 100% |
Year-on-year, Tata is up roughly 104%, Mahindra about 119%, MG about 31% and Kia about 112%. These use the early October 2025 snapshot as the base (Tata 7,118, Mahindra 3,867, MG 4,497, Kia 655). That snapshot was later revised upward, so the true growth rates are somewhat lower.
Brand-by-Brand Highlights
Tata Motors: 14,552 units, a fifth straight month above 12,000
Tata registered 14,552 electric cars, a touch below its record 14,769 in September. Its share of the listed total was 40.7%. EVs were about 19.9% of all Tata passenger vehicles registered in the month (14,552 of 73,002). Tata led Mahindra by 6,080 units and MG by 8,675.
Mahindra: 8,472 units and a new high on this snapshot
Mahindra registered 8,472 EVs, up 8.9% on September and above its previous best of 8,131 in July. EVs were about 13.2% of its 64,248 registrations. The BE 6, XEV 9e and XEV 9S make up the electric range.
JSW MG Motor: up 12.1% on September, third place secure
MG registered 5,877 EVs, up 12.1% on September's 5,242 but still short of its best month this year, 6,220 in June. EVs made up about 83.8% of MG's 7,014 registrations, the highest EV dependence of any top-three brand. October brought the Windsor EV Indulge Edition, launched on 13 October at ₹17.89 lakh (ex-showroom), and the first customer deliveries of the Hector Tomahawk EV.
VinFast: 2,565 units after a record month
VinFast held fourth place with 2,565 units, down 13.4% from its September high of 2,963. Every VinFast registration in the snapshot is electric. It still sold about 1.9 times Kia's volume.
Kia, Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, BYD and Toyota
Kia registered 1,386 units, up 9.7% and above its September figure of 1,263, which had been its best month. The Syros EV and Carens Clavis EV drive its volume. Maruti Suzuki registered 1,188 e Vitara units (+7.7%), only 0.56% of its 2,11,444 total registrations. Hyundai sold 753 (-4.9%). BYD sold 735 (-12.1%), ahead of the India debut of Denza on 13 November. Toyota registered 189 Urban Cruiser Ebella units (-13.3%), and Stellantis registered 60.
Tata vs Mahindra vs MG: Side by Side
| Metric | Tata Motors | Mahindra | JSW MG Motor |
| October 2026 EV registrations | 14,552 | 8,472 | 5,877 |
| Share of listed EV total | 40.7% | 23.7% | 16.4% |
| Change vs September 2026 | -1.5% | +8.9% | +12.1% |
| Change vs October 2025 (early base) | about +104% | about +119% | about +31% |
| Total PV registrations in October | 73,002 | 64,248 | 7,014 |
| EV share of own registrations | 19.9% | 13.2% | 83.8% |
| Peak month in our monthly reports | 14,769 (Sept 2026) | 8,472 (Oct 2026, new high) | 6,220 (June 2026, best this year) |
| Electric models | Punch EV, Nexon EV, Curvv EV, Tiago EV, Harrier EV, Sierra EV | BE 6, XEV 9e, XEV 9S | Windsor EV, Hector Tomahawk EV, ZS EV, Comet EV |
Retail vs Wholesale: What Tata Reported
Tata also published its own October dispatch figures. These count vehicles sent to dealers, include exports, and are not comparable to the Vahan registrations above.
| Item (company-reported, wholesale) | October 2026 | Comparison |
| Tata EV dispatches (India and exports) | 16,244 | 9,286 in Oct 2025 (+75%) |
| Tata total PV dispatches | 75,426 | 61,295 in Oct 2025 (+23%) |
| EV share of Tata PV dispatches | 21.54% | 15.15% in Oct 2025 |
| Tata EV Vahan retail registrations | 14,552 | Separate measure |
The 1,692-unit gap between Tata's EV dispatches (16,244) and its retail registrations (14,552) is Evfy's arithmetic. We could not split it into exports and dealer stock. Tata also said the Punch.ev crossed 5,000 units in a month for the first time and that demand for EV and CNG models exceeded supply. Both are company statements we have not independently verified.
For comparison, MG reported 8,013 total dispatches (+19% year on year) and Mahindra reported 73,338 SUVs in total. Neither figure splits out EVs, so we do not use them in the tables.
Which Models Are Driving the Numbers
A model-wise ranking for October 2026 had not been published in any source we could verify at the time of writing. This section will be updated once Vahan model-level figures are reported. The most recent verified model data is for September 2026, from a secondary compilation of Vahan registrations, so treat exact figures as indicative.
| Model | Sept 2026 registrations | Jan to Sep 2026 registrations |
| Punch EV | 4,666 (1st) | 27,923 |
| XEV 9S | 4,439 (2nd) | 25,943 |
| Nexon EV | 3,469 (3rd) | 27,062 |
| Windsor EV | 4th | 34,012 |
The XEV 9e (about 1,954) and Sierra EV (about 1,951) took fifth and sixth place in September. The Windsor EV is still the year-to-date leader at 34,012 units, even though it slipped out of the monthly top three.
What This Means If You Are Buying an EV
- Check delivery timelines before booking. Tata says EV demand exceeded supply in October, and Diwali falls on 8 November, so popular variants may carry a wait.
- Compare battery rental costs in writing. Tata, Mahindra and MG offer Battery-as-a-Service on selected models. It lowers the upfront price but adds a per-km charge, so ask for the exact rate.
- Look at the new MG options. The Windsor EV Indulge Edition (₹17.89 lakh ex-showroom) and the Hector Tomahawk EV widen MG's range, and MG's October volumes rose 12.1%.
- Maruti e Vitara supply is tight. Only 1,188 were registered domestically, so confirm availability if it is on your shortlist.
Evfy's Take
These patterns are less obvious than the headline total. All figures are Evfy's own arithmetic on published Vahan data, not numbers stated by any company.
1. October actually grew on a like-for-like basis. Comparing 35,777 with September's all-maker 35,995 suggests a dip. But September's total includes 975 luxury registrations that are missing from October's 10-maker table. Against the same 10 makers in September (35,020), October is up 2.2%, and that is on a preliminary count.
2. Tata's lead over Mahindra narrowed. The gap fell from 6,990 units in September to 6,080 in October. Tata sold 1.90 times Mahindra's volume in September and 1.72 times in October. The top three also grew their combined share of the 10-maker total from 79.4% to 80.8%.
3. Each point of EV mix is worth very different volumes. One percentage point of EV mix equals about 730 cars for Tata, 642 for Mahindra and just 70 for MG. MG is already 83.8% electric, so its growth has to come from selling more cars overall. Mahindra and Tata can grow simply by shifting more of their buyers to EVs.
4. The EV share dipped even as EVs grew. EVs were about 7.2% of registrations in October against about 8.3% in September. Total passenger vehicle registrations rose strongly in the festive month, so most of the extra demand went to petrol, diesel and CNG cars. The two shares use different denominators, so treat the dip as indicative.
.webp)

